2001 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints World Indoor Rowing Championships

Results of Event: Veteran Men (Overall - Handicapped)

Place   Rower                       Organization                Age   Adjusted  Hand.     Row
   1 Rounds,Stephen              Lake Carnegie Rowing Assoc.     72   5:46.50 1:20.0   7:06.50    Age Group Winner
   2 Leah,Herbert                Great Britain                   72   6:02.50 1:20.0   7:22.50    Lightweight
   3 Andreychuk,Conrad           Unaffiliated                    66   6:05.20 0:54.0   6:59.20  
   4 Hendershott,Paul            Elkhart YMCA                    57   6:06.10 0:21.0   6:27.10  
   5 Collins,Walker              Gonzaga University              61   6:08.40 0:34.0   6:42.40    Age Group Winner
   6 Castellan,James             Fairmount Rowing Assoc.         56   6:09.20 0:18.0   6:27.20  
   7 Hosel,Alfredo               Teutonia                        61   6:14.60 0:34.0   6:48.60  
   8 Anderson,Theodore           Cambridge Boat Club             69   6:20.60 1:06.0   7:26.60  
   9 Hall,Andrew                 Saugatuck Rowing Association    50   6:21.20 0:00.0   6:21.20    Age Group Winner
  10 Spencer,Duncan              Capital Rowing Club             60   6:24.50 0:30.0   6:54.50  
  11 Hinsby,Tom                  Great Britain                   55   6:24.60 0:15.0   6:39.60  
  12 Bauer,Dave                  Rocky Mt Rowing Club            65   6:25.70 0:50.0   7:15.70    Lightweight
  13 Porter,Frank                Cambridge Boat Club             63   6:26.10 0:42.0   7:08.10  
  14 Clark,Jim                   Great Britain                   60   6:27.30 0:30.0   6:57.30  
  15 Dreissigacker,Dick          Motley Rowing Club              53   6:27.60 0:09.0   6:36.60  
  16 Makepeace,Denny             Cambridge Boat Club             67   6:28.70 0:58.0   7:26.70  
  17 Ryan,Bernard                Unaffiliated                    82   6:29.60 2:12.0   8:41.60    Age Group Winner
  18 Lane,John                   Mt Auburn Club                  62   6:29.60 0:38.0   7:07.60  
  19 Hodgson,John                Great Britain                   90   6:29.60 3:00.0   9:29.60    Age Group Winner
  20 Alderman,Edwin              Stanford Crew                   63   6:30.50 0:42.0   7:12.50    Lightweight
  21 Adams,Rick                  Unaffiliated                    60   6:30.70 0:30.0   7:00.70    Lightweight
  22 Prichett,William            Unaffiliated                    52   6:30.70 0:06.0   6:36.70  
  23 Randall,Paul                Elkhart YMCA                    83   6:31.20 2:18.0   8:49.20    Lightweight
  24 O'Toole,Larry               Gentle Giant                    50   6:31.40 0:00.0   6:31.40  
  25 Tardieu,Jean-Paul           France                          51   6:31.50 0:03.0   6:34.50    Lightweight
  26 Malicki,William             Annapolis Rowing Club           60   6:31.60 0:30.0   7:01.60  
  27 Solomon,Bill                JCC-KC Eights                   62   6:31.80 0:38.0   7:09.80  
  28 Towler,Weston               Great Britain                   72   6:33.20 1:20.0   7:53.20    Lightweight
  29 Hastings,Dennis             Rocky Mountain Rowing Club      50   6:33.20 0:00.0   6:33.20    Lightweight
  30 Jacobowitz,David            Ralphs Basement Rowing Club     58   6:33.40 0:24.0   6:57.40  
  31 Shepherd,Lemuel             Unaffiliated                    75   6:34.00 1:35.0   8:09.00  
  32 Sleigh Jr,Robert            Hampshire Fitness Club          68   6:34.80 1:02.0   7:36.80    Lightweight
  33 Simitis,Dick                Quinsigamond Rowing Associatio  54   6:35.20 0:12.0   6:47.20  
  34 Wojdyla,Dennis              Detroit Boat Club               50   6:35.40 0:00.0   6:35.40  
  35 Wetmore,Robert              New Haven Rowing Club           52   6:35.60 0:06.0   6:41.60  
  36 Kemper,Scott                San Diego Rowing Club           63   6:35.90 0:42.0   7:17.90    Lightweight
  37 Gluckman,Larry              Motley Rowing Club              54   6:36.20 0:12.0   6:48.20  
  38 Falk,Peter                  Warthogs Rowing Club            50   6:36.70 0:00.0   6:36.70  
  39 Lake,Richard                Great Britain                   62   6:36.90 0:38.0   7:14.90    Lightweight
  40 Varley,Edwin                Warthogs Rowing Club            73   6:37.60 1:25.0   8:02.60    Lightweight
  41 Wheatley,Tim                Tim's Basement                  51   6:37.70 0:03.0   6:40.70  
  42 Mangin,Alain                France                          52   6:38.90 0:06.0   6:44.90    Lightweight
  43 Staples,Steven              Hanlan Boat Club                69   6:39.30 1:06.0   7:45.30    Lightweight
  44 McGowan,Peter               Quinsigamond Rowing Associatio  58   6:39.50 0:24.0   7:03.50  
  45 Curtis,Dick                 Motley                          54   6:40.70 0:12.0   6:52.70  
  46 Reppert,Sibley              Union Boat Club                 55   6:41.30 0:15.0   6:56.30  
  47 Meredith,George             Great Britain                   52   6:41.50 0:06.0   6:47.50    Lightweight
  48 Swift,Jonathan              Unaffiliated                    57   6:41.60 0:21.0   7:02.60  
  49 Cary,Michael                Unaffiliated                    51   6:41.90 0:03.0   6:44.90  
  50 Grenda,Ted                  Unaffiliated                    74   6:42.70 1:30.0   8:12.70    Lightweight
  51 Czerner,Alfred              San Diego Rowing  Club          66   6:44.40 0:54.0   7:38.40    Lightweight
  52 Nielsen,Svend Aage          Denmark                         54   6:45.30 0:12.0   6:57.30  
  53 Conrad,Herbert              Germany                         70   6:46.20 1:10.0   7:56.20  
  54 Dahmen,Lloyd                Union                           59   6:46.20 0:27.0   7:13.20  
  55 Jones,Tom                   Unaffiliated                    59   6:46.80 0:27.0   7:13.80  
  56 Torres,Alex                 Rowing Fitnes Center            53   6:47.60 0:09.0   6:56.60  
  57 Kaercher,Fritz              Germany                         52   6:47.70 0:06.0   6:53.70    Lightweight
  58 Bullard,John                Whaling City Rowing Club        53   6:49.10 0:09.0   6:58.10  
  59 Niles,John                  Groton School                   50   6:49.30 0:00.0   6:49.30  
  60 Sweitzer,James              Water Sports Center             53   6:49.60 0:09.0   6:58.60  
  61 Clapp,Eugene                Union Boat Club                 51   6:50.60 0:03.0   6:53.60  
  62 Melody,Denis                Great Britain                   77   6:51.10 1:45.0   8:36.10    Lightweight
  63 Abele,Ralph                 Unaffiliated                    52   6:51.40 0:06.0   6:57.40  
  64 Veeser,Haram                City College                    50   6:52.10 0:00.0   6:52.10  
  65 Peterson,Robert             Unaffiliated                    61   6:52.60 0:34.0   7:26.60    Lightweight
  66 MacKay,John                 Unaffiliated                    53   6:52.80 0:09.0   7:01.80    Lightweight
  67 Stearn,Leathem              Saugatuck Rowing Club           52   6:53.00 0:06.0   6:59.00  
  68 Bort,Daniel                 Community Rowing, Inc.          55   6:53.60 0:15.0   7:08.60    Lightweight
  69 Dancks,John                 Syracuse Chargers               51   6:53.90 0:03.0   6:56.90    Lightweight
  70 Cacioppo, Sr,Richard        Nereid                          56   6:54.40 0:18.0   7:12.40  
  71 Barrett,William             Cambridge Boat Club             58   6:55.20 0:24.0   7:19.20  
  72 Keating,James               Unaffiliated                    53   6:55.50 0:09.0   7:04.50  
  73 Keel,Bert                   Northwest A.C.                  70   6:56.30 1:10.0   8:06.30    Lightweight
  74 Bayko,Rick                  Unaffiliated                    53   6:58.40 0:09.0   7:07.40    Lightweight
  75 White,Maurice               Great Britain                   71   6:59.40 1:15.0   8:14.40    Lightweight
  76 Bisek,Peter                 Sagamore Rowing Association     59   7:03.30 0:27.0   7:30.30    Lightweight
  77 Della Mea,Gilbert           France                          54   7:05.90 0:12.0   7:17.90  
  78 Kadrovach,Pete              Unaffiliated                    58   7:07.10 0:24.0   7:31.10  
  79 Rudd,Jim                    Jacksonville Rowing Club        60   7:08.50 0:30.0   7:38.50    Lightweight
  80 Spoto,John                  Unaffiliated                    51   7:09.20 0:03.0   7:12.20  
  81 Schmuck,Howard              Crash B Board                   52   7:10.40 0:06.0   7:16.40    Lightweight
  82 Hall,Robert                 Unaffiliated                    55   7:10.70 0:15.0   7:25.70    Lightweight
  83 Ford,Brian                  Miss Porter's School            56   7:12.00 0:18.0   7:30.00  
  84 Balsamo,Ralph               Unaffiliated                    54   7:13.40 0:12.0   7:25.40  
  85 Major Cohen,Douglas         Unaffiliated                    50   7:13.90 0:00.0   7:13.90    Lightweight
  86 Donovan,Paul                Sierra Research                 52   7:14.90 0:06.0   7:20.90  
  87 Davidson,Jesse              Unaffiliated                    51   7:15.70 0:03.0   7:18.70  
  88 Scott,Chris                 Amoskoag Rowing Club            58   7:18.10 0:24.0   7:42.10  
  89 South,Bert                  Great Britain                   83   7:21.60 2:18.0   9:39.60    Lightweight
  90 Bradley,Steve               Great Britain                   60   7:22.80 0:30.0   7:52.80  
  91 Bauer,Leonard               Unaffiliated                    62   7:23.80 0:38.0   8:01.80  
  92 Basch,Steve                 Kinetic Fitness Studio          60   7:25.90 0:30.0   7:55.90    Lightweight
  93 Koovker,Willem              Unaffiliated                    58   7:26.00 0:24.0   7:50.00  
  94 Dawson,Jeff                 Community Rowing                56   7:27.10 0:18.0   7:45.10  
  95 Dammin,Tristram             Union Boat Club, Boston         53   7:29.40 0:09.0   7:38.40  
  96 Marra,Bob                   Unaffiliated                    55   7:31.50 0:15.0   7:46.50  
  97 Brenon,Dennis               Unaffiliated                    51   7:34.10 0:03.0   7:37.10    Lightweight
  98 Boni,Roberto                Italy                           50   7:35.30 0:00.0   7:35.30    Lightweight
  99 Hall,John                   Unaffiliated                    53   7:37.30 0:09.0   7:46.30  
 100 McEldowney,John             Nereid Boat Club                50   7:44.50 0:00.0   7:44.50  
 101 Allen,Tom                   Great Britain                   66   7:49.50 0:54.0   8:43.50    Lightweight
 102 Walker,Leroy                Unaffiliated                    50   7:51.00 0:00.0   7:51.00    Lightweight
 103 Stampfle,Kurt               Unaffiliated                    52   7:52.10 0:06.0   7:58.10    Lightweight
 104 Toscano,Anthony             QRA                             56   7:55.50 0:18.0   8:13.50  
 105 Iappini,John                Marathon                        56   7:58.60 0:18.0   8:16.60    Lightweight
 106 Boland,William              Unaffiliated                    52   7:59.80 0:06.0   8:05.80  
 107 Gessner,David               Unaffiliated                    56   8:01.50 0:18.0   8:19.50  
 108 Dobmeier,Robert             Unaffiliated                    54   8:02.00 0:12.0   8:14.00  
 109 Wallace,James               Unaffiliated                    79   8:10.00 1:55.0  10:05.00    Lightweight
 110 Bartha,Tom                  Unaffiliated                    62   8:14.40 0:38.0   8:52.40  
 111 Brunquell,Philip            Unaffiliated                    51   8:28.40 0:03.0   8:31.40  

Computer Timing courtesy of Spitler Racing Systems

CRASH-B

© Copyright 2001 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints World Indoor Rowing Championships