2002 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints World Indoor Rowing Championships

Results of Event: Senior Men

Place   Rower                       Organization                Age     Final  Points
   1 Connors,Michael             Lookout RC                      42   6:02.50  100.00
   2 Dixon,John                  Bannatynes H Club GB            42   6:03.80   99.12
   3 Ives,Chris                  Saugatuck RC                    42   6:06.80   98.23
   4 Hoareau,Thomas              France                          40   6:07.40   97.35
   5 Grady,John                  Three Rivers Rowing Assoc.      41   6:08.80   96.46
   6 Waugh,Richard               WRRA                            41   6:14.20   95.58
   7 Gordon,James                Bachelors Barge Club            42   6:14.80   94.69
   8 Reid,Gary                   Concept II NZ                   41   6:15.50   93.81
   9 Tunnicliffe,John            Berkshire Rowing                40   6:16.30   92.92
  10 Caviston,Mike               Univ Michigan                   40   6:18.20   92.04  Lightweight
  11 Sangster,Andrew             Humberside Fire Brigade GB      40   6:18.50   91.15
  12 Redhead,Colin               NYAC/Palm Beach                 40   6:18.60   90.27
  13 Turner,Paul                 Aykley Heads GB                 43   6:21.00   89.38
  14 Cairo,Jeff                  Canada                          40   6:21.10   88.50
  15 McCarthy,John               BU Wide-Load                    41   6:21.80   87.61
  16 Price,Graham                Newark RC GB                    42   6:21.80   86.73  Lightweight
  17 Wilson,John                 Nottingham GB                   40   6:26.00   85.84
  18 Roohr,Damien                Competitive Edge Bike & Ski     42   6:26.20   84.96
  19 McGoldrick,Jim              Unaffiliated                    48   6:27.20   84.07
  20 Trabant,Carl                Unaffiliated                    40   6:28.80   83.19  Lightweight
  21 Soini,Pentti                Kerava Finland                  40   6:32.10   82.30  Lightweight
  22 Nelson,Steve                Unaffiliated                    45   6:33.70   81.42  Lightweight
  23 Shepherd,John               UltraFit, GB                    40   6:35.20   80.53
  24 Craven,Alexander            HANSA Hamburg Germany           42   6:35.70   79.65
  25 McGowan,Bill                Community Rowing Inc.           46   6:35.90   78.76
  26 Ames,Jamie                  Riverside BC                    45   6:36.30   77.88
  27 West,Neil                   Walton RC GB                    40   6:37.10   76.99  Lightweight
  28 Brooks,John                 Pocklington GB                  41   6:37.70   76.11  Lightweight
  29 Delvecchio,Dan              Arsenal Diner Chow Hounds       43   6:38.90   75.22
  30 Niemenmaa,Reijo             Parkanon Urheilijat Finland     41   6:39.80   74.34  Lightweight
  31 Hammachi,Mustapha           France                          43   6:40.70   73.45  Lightweight
  32 Meyer,Stephan               Unaffiliated                    43   6:41.70   72.57
  33 Hislop,David                Ryan Centre GB                  46   6:41.70   71.68  Lightweight
  34 Banks,Royce                 Royce's Gym GB                  46   6:41.80   70.80
  35 Dezi,Riccardo               Circolo Canottieri Aniene Ital  41   6:42.60   69.91
  36 Barnshaw,Bob                Unaffiliated                    40   6:42.70   69.03
  37 Ovenden,James               Royal Marine RC GB              41   6:42.70   68.14
  38 Sherlock,John               London GB                       43   6:47.50   67.26  Lightweight
  39 Geyh,Edward                 Balt Rowing Club                45   6:47.70   66.37
  40 Washburn,Andrew             Narragansett BC                 48   6:47.80   65.49
  41 Acampora,Lewis              Charlotte Rowing Club           43   6:48.10   64.60
  42 Buffum,Jim                  Unaffiliated                    41   6:48.90   63.72
  43 Critchfield,David           Unaffiliated                    49   6:50.40   62.83
  44 Bearman,Bruce               Essex Jct RC                    41   6:51.30   61.95
  45 Ognibene,Charles            Unaffiliated                    44   6:51.50   61.06
  46 Connolly,Patrick            Unaffiliated                    40   6:52.30   60.18
  47 Rhodes,Neil                 Fitness Work Systems GB         44   6:52.50   59.29  Lightweight
  48 Wieler,Jim                  Unaffiliated                    45   6:52.70   58.41
  49 Bois,Michael                Unaffiliated                    41   6:53.90   57.52  Lightweight
  50 McElheny,Steven             Cotuit Rowing Club              43   6:54.40   56.64
  51 Breen,Mark                  Unaffiliated                    41   6:55.30   55.75  Lightweight
  52 Dickie,Frederic             Unaffiliated                    46   6:56.10   54.87
  53 Zaninovich,Tomislav         Port Of Paducah RC              42   6:56.70   53.98
  54 Siebert,Keith               Unaffiliated                    43   6:56.90   53.10
  55 Gilbert,Richard             Unaffiliated                    40   6:57.40   52.21
  56 Jacobi,Jerry                West Side RC                    42   6:57.90   51.33  Lightweight
  57 Dippel,Chris                Unaffiliated                    48   6:59.30   50.44  Lightweight
  58 Morris,Phil                 The Fitness Group               44   7:00.30   49.56
  59 Parizeau,Ernie              Unaffiliated                    44   7:00.80   48.67
  60 Lahr,Stephen                Cascadilla Boat Club            48   7:02.40   47.79
  61 Joscelyne,Charles           Miss Porter's School            46   7:02.50   46.90
  62 Hultay,Dennis               Westside YMCA NY NY             43   7:03.70   46.02
  63 Carpentieri,Paolo           Beauty Center                   40   7:04.40   45.13
  64 Walentok,Joel               AOSA                            45   7:05.10   44.25  Lightweight
  65 Walthall,J Byron            Catawba Yacht Club              49   7:05.70   43.36  Lightweight
  66 Franklin,Robert             Unaffiliated                    47   7:07.60   42.48
  67 Romer,Jim                   Unaffiliated                    46   7:09.40   41.59
  68 Kincl,Jiri                  Czech Club Concept              44   7:12.30   40.71
  69 Hemmann,Ron                 Otis Fitness Center             40   7:14.30   39.82
  70 Van Arnam,David             Syracuse Chargers               49   7:15.30   38.94
  71 Fletcher,Eddie              Old Wrecks IRC GB               49   7:15.80   38.05  Lightweight
  72 Anderson,Brian              Unaffiliated                    46   7:19.80   37.17
  73 Phillips,Edward             Unaffiliated                    42   7:21.80   36.28  Lightweight
  74 Garcia,Joel                 Unaffiliated                    42   7:26.20   35.40  Lightweight
  75 Walsh,Mid                                                   48   7:26.50   34.51
  76 Saudek,Steve                Unaffiliated                    48   7:26.80   33.63  Lightweight
  77 Spottswood,Robert           North Star Rowing               49   7:28.70   32.74
  78 Peters,Mark                 Unaffiliated                    45   7:32.20   31.86
  79 Pitt-Brooke,Richard         Nottingham                      42   7:33.80   30.97
  80 O'Brien,Steve               Concord Wreck                   42   7:42.40   30.09
  81 Lohr,Randy                                                  44   7:42.70   29.20  Lightweight
  82 Floyd,Jim                   Unaffiliated                    41   7:42.70   28.32
  83 Feldman,Bruce               Unaffiliated                    49   7:44.80   27.43  Lightweight
  84 Charbonnier,Peter           Blood Street Sculls             40   7:45.90   26.55
  85 Nathan,Lew                  Cabg Patch-Ups                  47   7:47.20   25.66
  86 Neville,Ray                 Mid Hudson Rowing               47   7:52.00   24.78
  87 Sullivan,Jim                Unaffiliated                    44   7:54.90   23.89
  88 Ballo,Edward                Boston Bay Blades               46   7:55.10   23.01
  89 Curtis,Kevin                Unaffiliated                    43   8:13.60   22.12  Lightweight
  90 Woods,Kabe                  Unaffiliated                    46   8:42.30   21.24

Computer Timing courtesy of Spitler Racing Systems

CRASH-B

© Copyright 2002 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints World Indoor Rowing Championships