2003 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints World Indoor Rowing Championships

Results of Event: Veteran Men (Overall - Handicapped)

Place   Rower                       Organization                Age   Adjusted  Hand.     Row
  Final  Points
   1 Rounds,Stephen              Carnegie Lake RC                74   5:53.20 1:30.0   7:23.20  
   2 Smith,Dean                  Oak Brook Rowing Club           76   5:57.60 1:40.0   7:37.60  
   3 Woodard,David               Cascadilla Boat Club            64   5:59.40 0:46.0   6:45.40  
   4 Osborne,Frederik            Unaffiliated                    76   6:02.90 1:40.0   7:42.90  
   5 Alden,Don                   Lake Natoma RC                  81   6:03.30 2:06.0   8:09.30  
   6 Hendershott,Paul            Elkhart YMCA                    59   6:04.00 0:27.0   6:31.00  
   7 Foss,Tore                   Unaffiliated                    51   6:08.40 0:03.0   6:11.40  
   8 Eisenbud,Elliot             USIRT/Lake Natoma RC            60   6:08.80 0:30.0   6:38.80  
   9 Alderman,Edwin              USIRT                           65   6:11.50  :50.0   7:01.50    Lightweight
  10 Junttila,Usko               Unaffiliated                    65   6:14.40 0:50.0   7:04.40    Lightweight
  11 Paelzer,Horst               Koblenzer RC Rhenania GER       60   6:14.60 0:30.0   6:44.60  
  12 Daniell,Sam                 Unaffiliated                    73   6:16.50 1:25.0   7:41.50  
  13 Lancaster,Brian             Trax H & F                      65   6:19.00 0:50.0   7:09.00  
  14 Makepeace,Denny             Cambridge Boat Club             69   6:20.90 1:06.0   7:26.90  
  15 Porter,Frank                Cambridge Boat Club             65   6:21.10 0:50.0   7:11.10  
  16 Stubley,Philip              York                            63   6:21.80 0:42.0   7:03.80    Lightweight
  17 Spencer,Duncan              Capital RC                      62   6:21.90 0:38.0   6:59.90  
  18 Cureton,Rich                USIRT/UN Michigan               52   6:24.00 0:06.0   6:30.00    Lightweight
  19 Wallace,James               Rocky Mountain RC               81   6:24.80 2:06.0   8:30.80    Lightweight
  20 O'Toole,Larry               Gentle Giant RC                 52   6:25.10 0:06.0   6:31.10  
  21 Dreisigacker,Dick           Motley RC                       55   6:26.50 0:15.0   6:41.50  
  22 Warburg,Jonathan            Union Boat Club                 61   6:27.10 0:34.0   7:01.10  
  23 Dreisigacker,Peter          Motley RC                       51   6:27.50 0:03.0   6:30.50  
  24 Sleigh Jr,Robert            Hampshire Fitness               70   6:27.50 1:10.0   7:37.50    Lightweight
  25 Thompson,Jim                Desert Rowing Club              68   6:27.60 1:02.0   7:29.60    Lightweight
  26 Lane,John                   MT Auburn                       64   6:28.90 0:46.0   7:14.90  
  27 Flanders,Al                 CRASH-B                         51   6:29.10  :03.0   6:32.10  
  28 Hastings,Dennis             USIRT/RCMC                      52   6:29.40 0:06.0   6:35.40    Lightweight
  29 Ajello,Bob                  Roaring Brook Bc                55   6:30.10 0:15.0   6:45.10  
  30 Brown,Alex                  Old Wrecks IRC                  51   6:30.20 0:03.0   6:33.20  
  31 Kurmakov,Nickolay           Simmons College                 51   6:30.80 0:03.0   6:33.80  
  32 Fawcett,Malcolm             Old Wrecks IRC                  62   6:31.10 0:38.0   7:09.10    Lightweight
  33 Boyle,Kenneth               Community Rowing Inc            61   6:31.50 0:34.0   7:05.50  
  34 Mangin,Alain                Unaffiliated                    54   6:31.90 0:12.0   6:43.90    Lightweight
  35 Jones,Fred                  Canadian IRC                    60   6:32.90 0:30.0   7:02.90  
  36 Peterson,Marc               Unaffiliated                    52   6:33.50 0:06.0   6:39.50  
  37 McGuirk,Michael             Baltimore Rowing Club           60   6:34.10 0:30.0   7:04.10  
  38 Sands,Ben                   Tufts Alumni                    70   6:34.50 1:10.0   7:44.50  
  39 Loomis Jr,Don               GMS Rowing Center               56   6:34.70 0:18.0   6:52.70  
  40 Harvey,John                 Team Australia                  52   6:35.00 0:06.0   6:41.00    Lightweight
  41 Reppert,Sibley              Union Boat Club                 57   6:35.90 0:21.0   6:56.90  
  42 Falk,Peter                  Warthogs RC                     52   6:37.00 0:06.0   6:43.00  
  43 Petrecca,Vincent            Saugatuck Rowing Club           62   6:37.00 0:38.0   7:15.00  
  44 Knight,Frank                Super Canoa                     57   6:37.80 0:21.0   6:58.80  
  45 Spence,Alexander            Whitley Bay                     52   6:38.00 0:06.0   6:44.00  
  46 Clapp,Eugene                Union Boat Club                 53   6:38.60 0:09.0   6:47.60  
  47 Dahmen,Lloyd                Union Boat Club                 61   6:39.70 0:34.0   7:13.70  
  48 Gluckman,Larry              Motley RC                       56   6:40.30 0:18.0   6:58.30  
  49 Davies,Tim                  Saugatuck RC                    56   6:40.60 0:18.0   6:58.60  
  50 Tardieu,Jean Paul           Unaffiliated                    53   6:40.60 0:09.0   6:49.60    Lightweight
  51 Bayko,Rick                  Forum Flyers                    55   6:40.70 0:15.0   6:55.70    Lightweight
  52 Wheatley,Wheatley           Tim's Basement                  53   6:41.60 0:09.0   6:50.60  
  53 Rawls,Tom                   Unaffiliated                    56   6:41.80 0:18.0   6:59.80  
  54 Mills,John                  USIRT                           60   6:41.80 0:30.0   7:11.80  
  55 Reid,David                  USIRT                           60   6:41.90 0:30.0   7:11.90    Lightweight
  56 Bullard,John                Whaling City RC                 55   6:42.70 0:15.0   6:57.70  
  57 McGowan,Peter               Quinsigamond RA                 60   6:43.10 0:30.0   7:13.10  
  58 Garren,Scott                Alston Brighton Y               55   6:44.20 0:15.0   6:59.20  
  59 Dill,Dan                    Union Boat Club                 56   6:44.80 0:18.0   7:02.80  
  60 Kirshbaum,Alan              Lake Merritt RC                 60   6:45.50 0:30.0   7:15.50    Lightweight
  61 Kasputys,Joe                The Fitness Group               66   6:45.60 0:54.0   7:39.60  
  62 Wind,Maury                  Saugatuct Rowing Club           58   6:46.00 0:24.0   7:10.00  
  63 Gee,Tommy                   Old Wrecks IRC                  59   6:46.50 0:27.0   7:13.50  
  64 Jones,Tom                   Unaffiliated                    61   6:46.50 0:34.0   7:20.50  
  65 Roseman,Daniel              Cambridge Boat Club             60   6:46.70 0:30.0   7:16.70    Lightweight
  66 Dancks,John                 Syracuse Chargers               53   6:47.20 0:09.0   6:56.20    Lightweight
  67 Lee,Robert                  Unaffiliated                    58   6:48.30 0:24.0   7:12.30  
  68 Williams,Jonathan           Motley RC                       51   6:49.10 0:03.0   6:52.10    Lightweight
  69 Christiansen,Aage           Unaffiliated                    51   6:49.20 0:03.0   6:52.20    Lightweight
  70 Klinkow,Peter               KSG Rowing Club                 54   6:49.60 0:12.0   7:01.60  
  71 Rudd,Jim                    Jacksonville RC                 62   6:50.70 0:38.0   7:28.70    Lightweight
  72 Keating,James               Union Boat Club                 55   6:50.90 0:15.0   7:05.90  
  73 Varley,Edwin                Warthogs RC                     75   6:51.40 1:35.0   8:26.40    Lightweight
  74 Taylor,Ted                  Old Wrecks IRC                  55   6:51.60 0:15.0   7:06.60    Lightweight
  75 Brescoll,Dennis             Detroit Boat Club               51   6:52.30 0:03.0   6:55.30  
  76 Modest,Reiner               Concept2 Denmark                53   6:52.40 0:09.0   7:01.40  
  77 Pisinski,Victor             Unaffiliated                    53   6:52.60 0:09.0   7:01.60  
  78 Simanovsky,Oleg             Cambridge Boat Club             55   6:52.90 0:15.0   7:07.90  
  79 Abele,Ralph                 Quinobequin Club                54   6:53.50 0:12.0   7:05.50  
  80 Lynch,Ken                   Cambridge Boat Club             59   6:54.50 0:27.0   7:21.50  
  81 Sava,John                   Unaffilaited                    59   6:54.70 0:27.0   7:21.70  
  82 Melody,Denis                Armley S Ctr                    79   6:54.90 1:55.0   8:49.90    Lightweight
  83 Bisek,Peter                 Sagamore Rowing                 61   6:55.60 0:34.0   7:29.60    Lightweight
  84 Gardiner,Phil               Team Australia                  50   6:56.40 0:00.0   6:56.40    Lightweight
  85 Wood,Frank                  Unaffiliated                    50   7:00.10 0:00.0   7:00.10  
  86 Kellner,Richard             Unaffiliated                    61   7:00.10 0:34.0   7:34.10  
  87 Shaper,Larry                Dresden RC                      59   7:01.40 0:27.0   7:28.40    Lightweight
  88 Sauer,Joel                  Unaffiliated                    57   7:01.90 0:21.0   7:22.90  
  89 Madden,Robert               Vesper Boat Club                56   7:02.00 0:18.0   7:20.00    Lightweight
  90 O'Connor,Nicholas           Union Boat Club                 65   7:02.10 0:50.0   7:52.10  
  91 MacKinnon-Littl,Angus       Super Moose IRC                 52   7:03.20 0:06.0   7:09.20  
  92 LePard,Bill                 Unaffiliated                    50   7:03.50 0:00.0   7:03.50  
  93 Bracewell,Joe               Unaffiliated                    56   7:04.00 0:18.0   7:22.00  
  94 Dawson,Jeffrey              Community Rowing                58   7:04.60 0:24.0   7:28.60  
  95 Krez,Daniel                 Unaffiliated                    59   7:05.90 0:27.0   7:32.90  
  96 Czysz,Frank                 Unaffiliated                    53   7:06.40 0:09.0   7:15.40  
  97 Schmuck,Howard              Crash-B Board                   54   7:06.90 0:12.0   7:18.90    Lightweight
  98 Baker,William               Union Boat Club                 51   7:07.60 0:03.0   7:10.60  
  99 Ackerman,Robert             Union Boat Club                 67   7:09.10 0:58.0   8:07.10  
 100 Voima,Jussi                 Unaffiliated                    52   7:11.40 0:06.0   7:17.40    Lightweight
 101 Cockrell,Scott              Gentle Giant RC                 56   7:13.70 0:18.0   7:31.70    Lightweight
 102 Smith,Douglas               Unaffiliated                    52   7:14.40 0:06.0   7:20.40  
 103 Orfaly,Bob                  Unaffiliated                    57   7:18.90 0:21.0   7:39.90  
 104 Donovan,Paul                IDT Sierra                      54   7:22.50 0:12.0   7:34.50  
 105 Brenon,Dennis               Unaffiliated                    53   7:23.40 0:09.0   7:32.40    Lightweight
 106 Rodday,Willie               Unaffiliated                    54   7:24.70 0:12.0   7:36.70    Lightweight
 107 Schefer,Christian           RG Wiking Leipzig               60   7:26.10 0:30.0   7:56.10  
 108 Draayer,Hans                Blood Street                    50   7:26.10 0:00.0   7:26.10    Lightweight
 109 Crocker,David               Genesee Waterways Center        51   7:28.00 0:03.0   7:31.00  
 110 Boland,Thomas               Unaffiliated                    51   7:36.30 0:03.0   7:39.30  
 111 Zingale,Douglas             Unaffiliated                    52   7:37.10 0:06.0   7:43.10  
 112 Franklin,Laurence           Pontins Holiday UK              72   7:39.10 1:20.0   8:59.10    Lightweight
 113 Collins,Allen               Sledgehammer Rowing Club        71   7:42.50 1:15.0   8:57.50  
 114 Doherty,Kevin               University Club                 55   7:44.20 0:15.0   7:59.20  
 115 Earle,Ralph                 Honolulu YMCA                   60   7:45.70 0:30.0   8:15.70    Lightweight
 116 Hudnut,Stewart              New Haven Rowing Club           63   7:49.30 0:42.0   8:31.30  
 117 Hirst,Thomas                Hudson River Rowing             52   7:50.70 0:06.0   7:56.70  
 118 Kennedy,Alan                Unaffiliated                    55   7:54.40 0:15.0   8:09.40  
 119 Walker,Leroy                Unaffiliated                    52   7:54.80 0:06.0   8:00.80    Lightweight
 120 Farr,Peter                  Motley RC                       53   7:56.60 0:09.0   8:05.60    Lightweight
 121 Rufo,Tony                   Unaffiliated                    54   7:58.50 0:12.0   8:10.50  
 122 Colburn,Kenneth             Unaffiliated                    50   7:59.90 0:00.0   7:59.90  
 123 Fanger,Robert               Mt Auburn Club                  69   8:01.10 1:06.0   9:07.10    Lightweight
 124 Fullerton,John              Unaffiliated                    80   8:05.60 2:00.0  10:05.60  
 125 DeNatale,Peter              Sledgehammer Rowing Club        50   8:16.90 0:00.0   8:16.90    Lightweight
 126 Molnar,Edward               Unaffiliated                    64   8:18.10 0:46.0   9:04.10  

Computer Timing courtesy of Spitler Racing Systems

CRASH-B

© Copyright 2003 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints World Indoor Rowing Championships