2004 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints World Indoor Rowing Championships

Results of Event: Veteran Men (Overall - Handicapped)

Place   Rower                       Organization                Age   Adjusted  Hand.     Row
  Final
   1 Smith,Dean                  Oak Brook Rowing Club           77   5:40.30 1:45.0   7:25.30    Lightweight
   2 Rounds,Stephen              Carnegie Lake Rowing Associati  75   5:52.00 1:35.0   7:27.00  
   3 Hendershott,Paul            Elkhart YMCA                    60   5:53.70 0:30.0   6:23.70  
   4 Leah,Bert                   Manchester  GB                  75   6:03.40 1:35.0   7:38.40    Lightweight
   5 Castellan,James             Fairmount Rowing Association    59   6:03.90 0:27.0   6:30.90  
   6 Payne,Bill                  Nottingham BC  GB               70   6:06.20 1:10.0   7:16.20  
   7 Hinsby,Tom                  Denmark                         58   6:08.20 0:24.0   6:32.20  
   8 Mc Laughlin,Jock            Ancient Mariners RC  WA         60   6:09.50 0:30.0   6:39.50  
   9 Cashin,Dick                 1980 Rowing Club                50   6:12.30  :00.0   6:12.30  
  10 Spousta,Robert              Potomac Boat Club  DC           54   6:14.80 0:12.0   6:26.80  
  11 Dreissigacker,Dick          Motley Rowing Club              57   6:17.70 0:21.0   6:38.70  
  12 Jones,Dan                   Unaffiliated                    59   6:19.00 0:27.0   6:46.00  
  13 Borggaard,Roger             Cambridge Boat Club             58   6:19.00  :24.0   6:43.00  
  14 Juntilla,Usko               Finland                         66   6:19.90 0:54.0   7:13.90    Lightweight
  15 Brinsfield,Jim              Milwaukee RC  WI                50   6:20.30 0:00.0   6:20.30  
  16 Low,Martyn                  Luton Profiles  GB              54   6:20.90 0:12.0   6:32.90  
  17 Uttley,Roger                Harrow School RC  GB            54   6:22.30 0:12.0   6:34.30  
  18 Slocum,Rob                  Norwalk                         54   6:22.70 0:12.0   6:34.70  
  19 Sleigh, Jr,Robert           Hampshire Fitness               71   6:23.00 1:15.0   7:38.00    Lightweight
  20 Kurmakov,Nikolay            Simmons College                 52   6:24.50  :06.0   6:30.50  
  21 OToole,Larry                Gentle Giant Rowing             53   6:25.10  :09.0   6:34.10  
  22 Duncan,Spencer              Capital Rowing Club             63   6:25.30 0:42.0   7:07.30  
  23 Dreissigacker,Peter         Motley Rowing Club  VT          53   6:25.30 0:09.0   6:34.30  
  24 McGoldrick,Jim              Unaffiliated                    50   6:26.40  :00.0   6:26.40  
  25 Flanders,Al                 GMS                             52   6:26.50  :06.0   6:32.50  
  26 Makepeace,Denny             Cambridge Boat Club             70   6:28.10 1:10.0   7:38.10  
  27 Hodgson,John                Armley S Ctr.  GB               93   6:28.40 3:21.0   9:49.40    Lightweight
  28 Lane,John                   Miami Beach Rowing Club         65   6:28.60  :50.0   7:18.60  
  29 Foss,Tore                   Norway                          52   6:29.20 0:06.0   6:35.20  
  30 Gluckman,Larry              Bantam Boat Club                57   6:29.20  :21.0   6:50.20  
  31 McGuirk,Michael             Baltimore Rowing Club           61   6:29.30  :34.0   7:03.30  
  32 Raymond,Peter               Sledgehammer Rowing Club        57   6:29.40 0:21.0   6:50.40  
  33 Hagamen,Tom                 Deerfield Academy Crew          50   6:29.90  :00.0   6:29.90  
  34 Knight,Frank                Supercanoa                      58   6:30.50  :24.0   6:54.50  
  35 Hastings,Dennis             Rocky Mountain Rowing Club      53   6:30.50  :09.0   6:39.50    Lightweight
  36 Warburg,Jonathan            Union Boat Club                 62   6:30.70  :38.0   7:08.70    Lightweight
  37 Kasputys,Joseph             Unaffiliated                    67   6:33.30  :58.0   7:31.30  
  38 Curtis,Richard              Motley Rowing Club              57   6:33.80 0:21.0   6:54.80  
  39 Dahmen,Lloyd                Union Boat Club                 62   6:34.00  :38.0   7:12.00  
  40 Lussier,Raymond             Unaffiliated                    75   6:34.20 1:35.0   8:09.20    Lightweight
  41 Mangin,Alain                France                          55   6:34.50 0:15.0   6:49.50    Lightweight
  42 Wood,Christopher            CRASH-B                         51   6:35.20  :  .    6:35.20  
  43 Boyle,Ken                   Concord Recreation              62   6:36.20  :38.0   7:14.20  
  44 Wind,Maury                  Saugatuck Rowing Club           59   6:36.60  :27.0   7:03.60  
  45 Pieper,Chuck                Cambridge Boat Club             57   6:37.00  :21.0   6:58.00  
  46 Lee,Robert                  Unaffiliated                    59   6:37.10 0:30.0   7:07.10  
  47 Skov,Peter                  Denmark                         62   6:38.90 0:38.0   7:16.90    Lightweight
  48 Wheatley,Tim                Tim's Basement                  54   6:39.10 0:12.0   6:51.10  
  49 Ajello,Bob                  Unaffiliated                    56   6:39.50  :18.0   6:57.50  
  50 Spieker,John                Unaffiliated                    50   6:39.60  :00.0   6:39.60  
  51 Jones,Tom                   Unaffiliated                    62   6:40.50  :38.0   7:18.50  
  52 Ben,Sands                   Concord Recreation              70   6:40.80 1:10.0   7:50.80  
  53 Richardson,Stephen          Squamscott Scullers             83   6:41.00 2:18.0   8:59.00    Lightweight
  54 Bayko,Rick                  Unaffiliated                    56   6:41.60  :18.0   6:59.60    Lightweight
  55 Rudert,Rich                 Unaffiliated                    65   6:43.90  :50.0   7:33.90    Lightweight
  56 Pisinski,Victor             Unaffiliated                    54   6:44.10  :12.0   6:56.10  
  57 Broderick,Vin               The Derryfield School Crew      51   6:45.70 0:03.0   6:48.70  
  58 Varley,Edwin                Warthogs Rowing Club            76   6:46.00 1:40.0   8:26.00    Lightweight
  59 Gradley,Dick                York City RC/armley Sp. Ctr.    71   6:46.60 1:15.0   8:01.60    Lightweight
  60 Uhrhammer,Bill              Lake Natoma Rowing Club         50   6:46.80  :00.0   6:46.80  
  61 Scholle,Oliver              Union Boat Club                 50   6:46.80 0:00.0   6:46.80  
  62 Christiansen,Aage           Norway                          52   6:47.20 0:06.0   6:53.20    Lightweight
  63 Salomone,Pete               Farmington Canal Barge Club     60   6:47.40  :30.0   7:17.40    Lightweight
  64 Krez,Daniel                 Unaffiliated                    60   6:47.70  :30.0   7:17.70  
  65 Niemiec,David               Unaffiliated                    54   6:47.80  :12.0   6:59.80  
  66 Davies,Tim                  Saugatuck Rowing Club           57   6:48.30  :21.0   7:09.30  
  67 Abele,Ralph                 Unaffiliated                    55   6:48.60  :15.0   7:03.60  
  68 Ylonen,Taisto               Finland                         50   6:48.90 0:00.0   6:48.90    Lightweight
  69 Lakin,Robert                Unaffiliated                    55   6:49.00  :15.0   7:04.00    Lightweight
  70 Rudd,Jim                    Lightwave Rowing                63   6:50.20 0:42.0   7:32.20    Lightweight
  71 Melody,Denis                Armley S Ctr. GB                80   6:54.40 2:00.0   8:54.40    Lightweight
  72 Schoch,Fred                 Team Attager                    54   6:55.50  :12.0   7:07.50  
  73 Wood,Frank                  Unaffiliated                    51   6:56.10 0:03.0   6:59.10  
  74 MacKay,John                 Deadweight Rowing Club          56   6:57.60 0:18.0   7:15.60  
  75 Randall,Paul                Unaffiliated                    86   6:57.70 2:36.0   9:33.70    Lightweight
  76 LePard,Bill                 Unaffiliated                    51   6:59.10  :03.0   7:02.10  
  77 Baker,William               Union Boat Club                 52   7:00.50 0:06.0   7:06.50  
  78 Smith,Douglas               Unaffiliated                    53   7:00.70 0:09.0   7:09.70  
  79 Cranston,Harold             Unaffiliated                    56   7:01.70  :18.0   7:19.70  
  80 Greene,Michael              Hudson River Rowing Associatio  56   7:02.00  :18.0   7:20.00  
  81 Little,Neil                 Old Wrecks IRC  GB              52   7:04.00 0:06.0   7:10.00  
  82 Gee,Tommy                   Old Wrecks IRC  GB              60   7:04.50 0:30.0   7:34.50  
  83 Bunting,David               Cambridge Boat Club             62   7:04.70  :38.0   7:42.70    Lightweight
  84 Hyde,Michael                Community Rowing, Inc.          56   7:05.40  :18.0   7:23.40  
  85 Inglis,Alan                 Berkshire Sculling Association  51   7:05.50  :03.0   7:08.50    Lightweight
  86 Shaper,Larry                Dresden Rowing Club             60   7:06.60  :30.0   7:36.60    Lightweight
  87 Schmuck,Howard              CRASH-B                         55   7:07.20  :15.0   7:22.20    Lightweight
  88 Bisek,Peter                 Sagamore Rowing Association     62   7:08.50  :38.0   7:46.50    Lightweight
  89 WITTIG,LARRY                Vesper Boat Club                54   7:08.90  :12.0   7:20.90    Lightweight
  90 OConnell,Joseph             Hudson River Rowing Associatio  52   7:10.10  :06.0   7:16.10  
  91 Brook,Roy                   Mad Team IRC  GB                52   7:11.40 0:06.0   7:17.40  
  92 Ackerman,Robert             Union Boat Club                 68   7:11.90 1:02.0   8:13.90    Lightweight
  93 Draayer,Hans                Blood Street Sculls             51   7:15.10  :03.0   7:18.10    Lightweight
  94 Chell,Vincent               Passaic River Rowing Associati  55   7:17.50  :15.0   7:32.50  
  95 Evans,Jim                   Unaffiliated                    52   7:17.70  :06.0   7:23.70  
  96 Crocker,David               Genesee Waterways Center, Inc.  52   7:17.70  :06.0   7:23.70  
  97 Wilson,Ian                  Super Moose IRC  GB             52   7:18.20 0:06.0   7:24.20  
  98 Garrity,Brian               Unaffiliated                    50   7:18.20  :00.0   7:18.20  
  99 Grassi,James                Unaffiliated                    53   7:20.30  :09.0   7:29.30  
 100 Smith,Fred                  Unaffiliated                    63   7:20.60  :42.0   8:02.60    Lightweight
 101 Hagan,Paul                  Duxbury Bay Maritime School     53   7:21.60  :09.0   7:30.60  
 102 Miller,David                Unaffiliated                    53   7:22.90  :09.0   7:31.90  
 103 Bierce,Sandy                Unaffiliated                    56   7:23.30  :18.0   7:41.30  
 104 Dawson,Jeffrey              Community Rowing, Inc.          59   7:25.00  :27.0   7:52.00  
 105 Murray,Paul                 Gentle Giant Rowing             51   7:25.20 0:03.0   7:28.20    Lightweight
 106 Rodday,Willie               Unaffiliated                    55   7:26.50  :15.0   7:41.50    Lightweight
 107 Osborne,Harold              Cambridge Rowing Club           63   7:28.70 0:42.0   8:10.70  
 108 Emmel,Richard               Riverside Boat Club             50   7:29.40  :00.0   7:29.40  
 109 Margolis,Charles            Unaffiliated                    57   7:29.60  :21.0   7:50.60    Lightweight
 110 Morris,Cooper               University Of Pennsylvania      50   7:30.50 0:00.0   7:30.50  
 111 McEldowney,John             Nereid Boat Club                53   7:30.80  :09.0   7:39.80  
 112 KUJAWSKI,ROBERT             Unaffiliated                    56   7:30.80  :18.0   7:48.80  
 113 Drinon,Joe                  Unaffiliated                    60   7:31.20  :30.0   8:01.20    Lightweight
 114 Dise,John                   Unaffiliated                    54   7:32.00  :12.0   7:44.00  
 115 Brenon,Dennis               Unaffiliated                    54   7:32.60  :12.0   7:44.60    Lightweight
 116 Boland,Tom                  Concord Recreation              52   7:33.30  :06.0   7:39.30  
 117 SCoba,Mike                  Hudson River Rowing Associatio  50   7:33.80  :00.0   7:33.80  
 118 Testa,Justin                Sledgehammer Rowing Club        51   7:35.30  :03.0   7:38.30    Lightweight
 119 Hudnut,Stewart              Unaffiliated                    65   7:35.40  :46.0   8:21.40  
 120 Edson,Dan                   Unaffiliated                    57   7:41.30  :21.0   8:02.30    Lightweight
 121 Kennedy,Alan                Unaffiliated                    56   7:42.20  :18.0   8:00.20  
 122 Melia,Kevin                 The Fitness Group               56   7:42.70  :18.0   8:00.70  
 123 Powers,Frank                Unaffiliated                    57   7:43.80  :21.0   8:04.80    Lightweight
 124 Ackerman,Charles            Unaffiliated                    70   7:47.90 1:10.0   8:57.90    Lightweight
 125 Lannon,John                 Union Boat Club                 56   7:55.80  :18.0   8:13.80    Lightweight
 126 Walker,Leroy                Unaffiliated                    53   8:00.70  :09.0   8:09.70    Lightweight
 127 Braceland,George            Malta Boat Club                 90   8:01.90 3:00.0  11:01.90    Lightweight
 128 Burt,Len                    Unaffiliated                    51   8:10.90  :03.0   8:13.90  
 129 Millette,Paul               Unaffiliated                    51   8:18.80  :03.0   8:21.80  
 130 Jones,Kevin                 Non-Affiliated                  80   9:03.30 2:00.0  11:03.30  

Computer Timing courtesy of Spitler Race Systems

CRASH-B

© Copyright 2004 C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints World Indoor Rowing Championships